Committees, Caucuses, Task Forces, Representatives

The Strength of Volunteers

AADPRT is governed by volunteers who sit on its committees, caucuses, and task forces organized around areas integral to the organization's operation and development. All of these are overseen by the Executive Council led by the president. We invite members to get involved by expressing interest in any of these groups to the appropriate Executive Council member. 

To better understand the structure of the organization and identify groups you might be interested in joining, please review Committee, Caucus, and Task Force:

Charges 

Member Lists


Committees

  • ACGME Liaison - Melissa Arbuckle
  • Addictions - Ann Schwartz
  • Assessment - John Q. Young
  • Curriculum -  Paul Lee & Brett Lloyd
  • Development - Erick Hung
  • Diversity & Inclusion - Adrienne Adams
  • Information Management - Ann Cunningham
  • Match Consultants - Randy Welton
  • Membership - Kim-Lan Czelusta & Sourav Sengupta
  • Neuroscience Education - Ashley Walker
  • Program - Randon Welton
  • Psychotherapy - Erin Crocker
  • Recruitment - Anna Kerlek
  • Regional Representatives - Joy Houston

Caucuses

  • Assistant/Associate Training Director - Asher Simon
  • Child & Adolescent Psychiatry - Erica Shoemaker
    CAP Caucus Chair Roles, Responsibilities, and Selection
  • Combined Programs - Sheldon Benjamin
  • Community Programs - Theadia Carey & Scott Oakman
  • Director of Small Programs - Jessica Nelson
  • Global Psychiatry - Benedicto Borja
  • International Medical Graduate (IMG) - Vishal Madaan
  • Integrated Care - Anna Ratzliff
  • New Programs - Krystle Graham
  • Subspecialty - William Newman
  • Triple Board - Kristi Kleinschmit
  • VA - Christina Girgis & Alana Iglewicz
  • Vice Chair - Ahmad Hameed & Jamie Snyder

Procedures for creating and maintaining caucuses

Program Administrator Caucus and Committees

  • Caucus Chair - Sharon Ezzo
  • Lucille Fusaro Meinsler Program Administrator Award - Michele Pelliel
  • Information Management - Ola Golovinsky
  • Membership - Danielle Childs
  • Professional Development and TAGME - Jaime Christensen
  • Program Planning - Juliet Arthur, Zoellen Murphy, Amber Pearson, Georgina Rink
  • Wellness - Britany Griffin, Cynthia Medina, Kimberly Slavsky

Task Forces

  • Workforce - Rashi Aggarwal

Regional Representatives

REGION I - NEW ENGLAND

  • GENERAL - Christine Wittmann, MD (2019-2022)
  • CHILD or SUBSPECIALTY - Brian Skehan, MD (2020-2023)

REGION II - NEW YORK

  • GENERAL - Ana Ozdoba, MD (2020-2023)
  • CHILD or SUBSPECIALTY - Cathryn Galanter, MD (2019-2022)

REGION III - MID-ATLANTIC

  • GENERAL - Rashi Aggarwal, MD (2020-2023)
  • CHILD or SUBSPECIALTY - Fauzia Mahr, MD (2020-2023)

REGION IV - MIDWEST

  • GENERAL - Brian Evans, MD (2019-2022)
  • CHILD or SUBSPECIALTY - Ayame Takahashi, MD (2019-2022)

REGION V - SOUTHEAST

  • GENERAL - Sandra Batsel-Thomas (2019-2022)
  • CHILD or SUBSPECIALTY - Dale Peeples, MD (2019-2022)

REGION VI - CALIFORNIA

  • GENERAL - Alan Koike, MD, MS (2018-2021)
  • CHILD or SUBSPECIALTY - Richard Lee, MD (2018-2021)

REGION VII - FAR WEST

  • GENERAL - Tanya Keeble, MD (2020-2023)
  • CHILD or SUBSPECIALTY - Funda Bachini, MD (2019-2022)

Representatives to Allied Organizations

  • AAMC/CFAS - Sandra Sexson & Sidney Weissman
  • Governance Board, Academic Psychiatry - Sheldon Benjamin
  • OPDA - Deborah Spitz
  • PRITE - Venkata Kolli, Chris Miller, Mark Servis. Mike Travis & Laurel Williams
zoom call.jpg

2021 spring conference

Save the date for this virtual event!

Innovation, Collaboration, and Inclusion!
Wednesday, March 3 - Saturday, March 6

See you there!

Learn More