Committees, Caucuses, Task Forces, Representatives

The Strength of Volunteers

AADPRT is governed by volunteers who sit on its committees, caucuses, and task forces organized around areas integral to the organization's operation and development. All of these are overseen by the Executive Council led by the president. We invite members to get involved by expressing interest in any of these groups to the appropriate Executive Council member. 

To better understand the structure of the organization and identify groups you might be interested in joining, please review Committee, Caucus, and Task Force charges and membership lists.

Charges 
Committee/Caucus/Task Force Member ListsCommittee/Caucus Chair Selection Process

Share your interest


Committees

  • ABPN/ACGME Liaison - John Q. Young (2024-2025)
  • Addictions - Dustin DeMoss (2024-2027)
  • Assessment - Julie Sadhu (2021-2025)
  • Curriculum - Anuja Mehta (2022-2025)
  • Development - Ann Schwartz (2021-2025)
  • Information Management - Eitan Kimchi (2024-2027)
  • International Medical Graduates (IMG) - Madhu Rajanna (2022-2025)
  • Justice, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (J.E.D.I.) - Theadia Carey (2024-2027)
  • Membership - Lindsey Pershern (2023-2026)
  • Mentorship - Isheeta Zalpuri (2022-2025)
  • Neuroscience Education - Mayada Akil (2023-2026)
  • Nominating - Randy Welton (2024-2025)
  • Organizational Equity - Ana Ozdoba (2022-2025)
  • Program - Consuelo "Chi Chi" Cagande (2023-2026)
  • Psychotherapy - Anne Ruble (2022-2025)
  • Recruitment - Lia Thomas (2023-2026)
  • Regional Representatives - Sandra Batsel-Thomas (2023-2026)
  • Wellbeing/Burnout - Lillian "Joy" Houston (2023-2026)
  • Workforce Committee - Tanya Keeble (2022-2025)

Caucuses

  • Assistant/Associate Training Director - Andrew Hunt (2022-2025)
  • Child & Adolescent Psychiatry - Laurel Williams (2021-2025)
    CAP Caucus Chair Roles, Responsibilities, and Selection
  • Combined Programs - Jeremy DeMartini (2023-2026)
  • Community Programs - Rebecca Lundquist (2022-2025)
  • Director of Small Programs - Gary Swanson (2022-2025)
  • Global Psychiatry - Benedicto Borja (2020-2024)
  • Humanities in Medicine - Eva Mathews (2023-2026)
    About
  • Integrated Care - Ramanpreet Toor (2023-2026)
  • New Programs - Karim Ghobrial-Sedky (2023-2026) & Laura Sunn (2023-2026)
  • Rural Programs - Daniel Elswick (2022-2025)
  • Subspecialty - Carrie Ernst (2021-2025)
  • Triple Board - Amy Kim (2022-2025) & Amy Meadows (2022-2025)
  • VA - Melissa Buboltz (2023-2026)
  • Vice Chair - Mark Townsend (2023-2026)

Procedures for creating and maintaining caucuses

Program Administrator Caucus and Committees

  • Caucus Chair - Roopali Bhargava (2024-2026)
  • Communication - Deborah Bibeau (2023-2025)
  • Lucille Fusaro Meinsler Program Administrator Award - Ola Golovinsky (2023-2025)
  • New Member Liaison - Jennifer Laflin (2023-2025)
  • Professional Development and TAGME - Lyndsay Clark and Traci Wooden (2022-2024)
  • Program Planning - Roopali Bhargava (2020-2024), Lora Goudreau (2022-2024)
  • Wellness - Kristin Hollis (2023-2025) , Jessie Skriner (2023-2025)

Task Forces

  • NEW!  Artificial Intelligence (AI) - David Ross (2024-25)
  • NEW!  Competency Based Medical Education (CBME) - Erick Hung (2024-25) Jacqueline Hobbs (2024-25)

Regional Representatives

View Map

REGION I - NEW ENGLAND 

  • GENERAL - Auralyd "LaLa" Padilla (2022-2025)
  • CHILD or SUBSPECIALTY - Deepika Sundararaj (2024-2027)

REGION II - NEW YORK

  • GENERAL - Paul Rosenfield (2023-2026)
  • CHILD or SUBSPECIALTY - Manassa Hany (2022-2025)

REGION III - MID-ATLANTIC

  • GENERAL - Monica Dhingra (2022-2025)
  • CHILD or SUBSPECIALTY - Jamie Hom (2023-2026)

REGION IV - MIDWEST

  • GENERAL - Victoria Kelly (2022-2025)
  • CHILD or SUBSPECIALTY - Jyotsna Ranga (2022-2025)

REGION V - SOUTHEAST

  • GENERAL - Jessica Sandoval (2022-2025)
  • CHILD or SUBSPECIALTY - Cecilia DeVargas (2022-2025)

REGION VI - CALIFORNIA

  • GENERAL - Matt Edwards (2024-2027)
  • CHILD or SUBSPECIALTY - Shashank Joshi (2024-2027)

REGION VII - FAR WEST

  • GENERAL - Michael (Sean) Stanley (2022-2025)
  • CHILD or SUBSPECIALTY - Benjamin Lafferty (2022-2025)

Representatives to Allied Organizations and Match Consultant

  • AACDP Liaisons - Carol Bernstein & Ahmad Hameed
  • AAMC/CFAS - Krystle Graham, Sandra Sexson
    Role and selection process
  • OPDA - Deborah Spitz
    Role and selection process
  • PRITE - Chris Miller, Mark Servis, Mike Travis, & Laurel Williams
  • Match Consultant - CAP caucus chair, currently Laurel Williams
swag2.jpg

Recruitment

Virtual Recruitment Fairs

AADPRT will once again host virtual recruitment fairs to connect medical students with psychiatric residency training programs.

More info